Description

Sometimes, a simple purchase at either a charity shop or a boot sale many years ago can uncover a fascinating piece of history. That’s exactly what happened when I came across an old seal stamp, seemingly forgotten and worn by time. Curious about its origins, I began to investigate the initials and symbols engraved on it, which led me to discover a connection to the Independent Order of Rechabites (IOR). The IOR is not just a relic of the past but a window into a social movement that sought to reshape society through the promotion of temperance and mutual aid. Founded in England in 1835, the Order emerged as part of the broader temperance movement aimed at curbing the consumption of alcohol. The IOR provided its members with a supportive community while offering financial benefits such as health insurance and death benefits, which were crucial during a time when public welfare systems were virtually non-existent.