Description

On the evening of October 1, 1943, Lancaster III EE110 of 619 Squadron took off from RAF Woodhall Spa in Lincolnshire on what would be its final mission. Piloted by 20-year-old Flying Officer Derek McLean Joss, the aircraft was part of a larger force of 242 Avro Lancaster’s and eight de Havilland Mosquitoes dispatched to bomb Hagen, a critical industrial city on the south-eastern edge of Germany's Ruhr region. This mission, carried out during World War II’s intense air campaign, highlighted both the strategic effectiveness of the RAF Bomber Command and the immense risks faced by its crews.
The Avro Lancaster III EE110 from No. 619 Squadron RAF was tragically lost during a return flight from a bombing mission on 2nd October 1943. The crew, misjudging their location, bailed out over the Bristol Channel, leading to the loss of all seven airmen. The crash at Col-Hugh Point serves as a stark reminder of the dangers faced by Bomber Command crews during World War II. The memory of the crew is preserved through the display of recovered wreckage at the South Wales Aviation Museum, honouring their sacrifice.