Anonymous's profile picture
As a child I lived on Broughton Hall Rd; Broughton Hall was demolished in the early 1970s to make way for a housing estate.I remeber the old Hall: there was an air raid shelter in the grounds where we use to play. In front of the Hall was an ornamental lake, which had a small island, accessed by a bridge. I remember being told that the lake was fed by an underground spring which was piped from the cellar of the Hall. On the island was the remains of a small summer house. Behind the Hall was a large rose garden and to the right as you looked at it, piggeries and other farm out buildings. There were two entrances, via the woods, to the hall, both situated on Broughton Hall Rd.
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Thanks for your memories of Broughton Hall, do you have any photos of your childhood in the area? Perhaps you could add them to the Collection by creating an account and adding your images. Diolch.
Lived in broughton as a child .we were always too scared to go into the wood and up the drive to take a look. The description you have given was really good to know
I have been searching for years for a photograph of Broughton Hall. I lived in Bretton as a child and then moved into Broughton village when I started infant school in the 1970's. I remember Broughton before the by-pass was built, but after the demolition of the Hall. I vaguely recollect a boating lake within the old grounds of the Hall?
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
There was a fish pond next to the hall - you can see it on the historic mapping - click the 'show on map' button, zoom-in to nearly the full extent, click the 'menu' drop-down list on the top right and tick the 1st or 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. We'll be loading some more images of the Hall - watch this space! RCAHMW