Description

B&W photograph showing general view of the engine house at Pochin Colliery, Tredegar, taken by Douglas Hague, undated.
Pochin Colliery is location near Tredegar in the Sirhowy Valley. The colliery was operated and sunk c. 1876, by the Tredegar Iron Company and was named after the daughter of one of their directors, Henry Davis Pochin. The first coal was raised in 1881. At this time the colliery consisted of the North and South Pits (shafts). By 1888 the colliery was working the Big Vein and Yard Seams (prime coking coals). In 1897 a washery was installed to reduce product ash contents and to increase product marketability. By 1935 Pochin was the largest of TIC's South Wales collieries. The colliery closed in 1964. The site is now largely landscaped.

Anonymous's profile picture
Plenty as my grandfather worked there
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
We appreciate your comment. Do you have any stories or photos from your grandfather of his time there?
Derek Gurmin's profile picture
Lived in pochin until 1967,my father Charles Henry Gurmin retired from there,only 16 houses so the pit dominated it,only good memories of a great childhood,Leon Pugh,Andrew Williams,Perkins Lower Farm,Kite pond and The Rocking Stone.Looks an absolute mess now, ,reclamation cowboys on main road have trashed everything and nobody seems to care,sign of the times.