Description

This film was an adaptation of H. Rider Haggard's nineteenth century adventure novel. Robeson's role was as Umbopa, and African chief in exile. For this film he learnt to speak Efik, the language of south-east Nigeria.
As the movie progressed, Robeson urged the script-writes to avoid using the stereotype of savage Africans. Sadly the final result had many of the same failings as Sanders of the River.
Robeson announced his retirement from movies in 1937. He despaired of ever seeing an honest representation of a Black man on screen.
"The artist must elect to fight for freedom or for slavery. I have made my choice. I have no alternative."