Description

Will Paynter, the President of the South Wales Area of the National Union of Mineworkers, welcomed Paul Robeson: "We look forward to the day when we will shake your hand and hear you sing with us in these valleys of music and song."

Robeson sang the Negro spiritual Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel, Ar Hyd Y Nos, This Little Light of Mine, All Men Are Brothers from Beethoven's Ninth Symphony and Schubert's Lullaby.

The Treorchy Male Voice choir sang Y Delyn Aur - The Golden Harp and the audience sang We'll Keep A Welcome In The Hillside.Robeson finished the concert with a verse from Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau sang in English. He eventually visited Porthcawl in person in October 1958 when he attended the Miners' Eisteddfod and was presented with a miniature miners' lamp.