Description

This comprises the northern and southern (through which this walk passes) areas of the village. The church, Llanmaes House and many other historic houses and structures exist here. Indeed there are ten listed buildings in this area and seven more deemed to be County treasures. All are built using local limestone and are separated by kinked lanes of varying width.
Also in the area is a delightful village green through which flows the village brook, while active farms still border the area. Enriching the scene are numerous smaller features such as an old pump, anvil, attractive footbridge and trees.