Description

Owen has been moved to the Musketry Camp in Hornsea, Yorkshire, and in this letter he describes how they are being prepared for warfare. He has been sent out to the 'trenches' but has been told by those leaving the camp that he won't be worked too hard, only having to shoot on the range. He notes that there was a funeral on Saturday; one of the soldiers had swam out too far into the sea and was drowned, the third to die in this way so far. He mentions that there is very little food to be had but that there are two YMCs close by which will be 'Alright while the penny lasts'. Owen explains that infantry pay is 3/0 and 4/0 every two weeks so he may need more money soon. He is also thinking of sending a waistcoat and pair of socks home to be washed.