Description

In this letter, Owen relates how he has been moved from Thirtle Bridge to Bury following a request by the Sgt. Major for anybody who could turn the land to come forward. He tells his parents that he has had to supply the name of the last person he has been working for but he is not sure if they will write to John Penybank. If they do, there is no need to say any more than that Owen has been working for him on the land as it won't mean much to them anyway! He ends his letter by mentioning that he still does not know anything about where he'll be going and speculating that it would be alright if he could come near home.