Description

Owen writes to his parents from Thirtle Bridge Camp, Withernsea, Yorkshire. He is pleased to have received their letter yesterday and goes on to describe how he had to guard the camp overnight. The letter reflects the general state of unease in the camp about the uncertainties the men are facing. Owen has been afraid to change his waistcoat in case he was sent away without it.
He writes
'Everyone should be grateful to be able to stay here it would be some kind of blessing if this war could come to an end.'
He complains that they are not getting enough food and that there is talk of giving them even less tomorrow. His thoughts are with his family and the farm as he writes
'Well Dad, how are the sheep getting on having gone to the mountain, has the small horse gone to Waingyttyn, and have you been able to send the load of hay away'
Owen tells Lizzie, in response to her questions, that it would be quite a thing if he wanted to see the Doctor himself and that they have to watch what they do in case they land up in the guard room. Owen has been to the Church in Roos, a couple of miles away. He asks after friends and family.