Description

In this letter, Owen writes that he has not been well for the past fortnight, and still has something breaking out on his face. The other men are the same and the doctor has told them that it is the effect of gas. According to Owen, the gas is awful 'if we happen to get a good dose'. They had to wear gas helmets for an hour one day in the trenches, and many went to the doctor after a night when the gas was 'like fog', since it affects the eyes . Owen mentions that 'Johnny' [the Germans] has different kinds of gas.

Owen goes on to hope that the son of Bronant will get better, and explains to his sister that, although several men from their area are fighting where he is, he does not get the chance to see them. He tells Lizzie not to bother to send a watch, but if she does, a five shilling one will do as it will get knocked about. He comments on the constant movement of troops. "Johnny" has been quiet last night and today, but the first night they were in this place a shell dropped on the other side of the road and broke their window - Owen was fearful the hut would collapse. He draws to a close once again by sending his best love.