Description

Owen writes of having just come down the line last night. He was in the front line for three days and had a rough time. Some of 'the chaps' were killed, including the officer, who was shot by a sniper. He describes how this part is in an awful state
'we have to go all the way on duckboards, you can't see anything but shell holes, and them full of water'
Owen thanks his sister for her postal order, asks her not to send any more, but perhaps would be pleased if she sent one for just a shilling. He has not had much sleep as he was just dropping off yesterday morning when the Germans 'opened a straff' on them and two pieces of shrapnel caught him on the left arm
'but I am glad to tell you I wasn't much worse'
Owen comments that 'the People in England got no idea what it is out here'. Owen describes how they are under orders to be ready at two hours notice. He sends greetings to his parents and sister, writes about other friends and relatives at home, and then ends his letter in a defiant tone
'Johnnies [the Germans] is not going to have all his way ha ha'.