Description

In this letter, Owen's thoughts first turn to home, as he believes that the hay will be easy to get in, if the weather in Wales is as good as it is in France. He is expecting to have moved by the time his family receive this letter. There was a raid a few nights ago and several men are missing. The Captain has not returned, and also one of the Runners. It is known that the runner was badly wounded, but enquiries at the Aid Posts have turned up nothing although he may be a prisoner. Owen is still with the cook, and is quite happy to be there. He tells his sister he is sorry to hear about Hannah Richards and asks her to tell her
'many Chaps is laughing to get a nice wound to get away from Here, one Chap the other morn was hit with a piece of sharpel [sic] on his arm He did not take much notice of it, one of the Chaps was asking him if the piece was in, no He said I Heard it drop down my sleeve, and little after He had His coat off it Had gone through His arm'
Owen reassures his family that they are quite happy, despite the rough times and ends
;Cheer up old Boy - Ha Ha.'