Description

This letter shows how long it took some soldiers to return home after the Armistice of November 1918. Three months after the guns fell silent Owen is writing to tell his sister Lizzie that it is not his fault that he is not going home yet although he believes that some men are leaving next day for good. He is hoping to hear every day. His parents had been concerned that it was very cold for him to travel but according to Owen
'only want them to mention it to me, they would not see my back for Dust'. He says he knows he is over age, but they are waiting for a draft of men to relieve them. They have plenty of coal, in fact they cannot sleep sometimes, because of the heat from the stove. In a Postscript he writes that he would like his family to see the place he is in - it is lovely.