Description

Owen writes that he still does not know when he will be home. He mentions various drafts including one from the King's Own who were there yesterday. He was in church on Sunday and the cinema the previous night. He has had a shower and put on clean clothes, only three or four days since his last one, in an attempt to get rid of the 'chatts' [lice]. All the men's underclothes are being put through the fumigator, and the blankets have already been done. The men had a lecture from the Captain about being 'chatty' [lousy]. They were told that it was because of the dirty blankets and old clothing. The Captain said he would try to get new clothing, but that anyone who was found to be lousy after this would be put in the Guard Room. Owen says that they have pillow fights after lights out - 'we must be Happy as we are' In the postscript, which is in Welsh, Owen asks his father if he has had enough work hunting eggs by now.