Description

Owen has arrived at Halsham Camp, Ottringham, Yorkshire and he tells his parents that he is well amidst the mud. A draft left for France on Friday night containing a number of Owen's friends including Edward. Owen believes that he too would have gone if it weren't for the problems he'd been having with his teeth. Everyone has had enough and it's a terrible place when it's cold and wet. He mentions a strange event in Hull where a son of seventeen years shot his father; there were nine children. He ends his letter by saying:
'there are many parents in the same position as you, with a son here' and hopes that the Lord will look after them.'