Description

This letter was sent from the Sutton on Hull Camp in Yorkshire where Owen was serving with the 3rd Battalion of the Lancashire Fusiliers. He writes that he has received a letter from Evan [his brother] together with a doctor's note, but that there is no chance that he will be able to come home to help with the hay. He mentions that it would be better for them not to send clothes yet as he may get a weekend leave soon He also notes that a lot of men left last Monday for Hornsea [Yorkshire]. The Sergeant told them that they would not be returning here but would be 'going off to Salonika or somewhere'. Owen ends his letter by speculating that they might be sent to India or Egypt next.