Description

This shop is based at 6, Cwmgarw Road, Brynaman and has always been known as Siop Penycae. The shop was originally owned by Tommy Morgan who was an early photographer in Brynaman. The shop sold a variety of goods, toys and sweets. During the 1950s to the 1970s his daughter Diana took over the running of the shop.

Anonymous's profile picture
The shop was originally owned by Tomy (not Tommy!) Morgan. Tomy was pronounced with a long 'o'. It was called Siop Pen y Cae after Pen y Cae farm on the northern edge of Brynaman where Tomy (my grandfather) and his three brothers were brought up by their parents. Tomy and his wife Elizabeth (my grandmother) are buried in St Catherine's churchyard in a double plot. My parents (Tom and Myra) and Diana (my aunt) are buried in the same double grave. I have very fond memories of the shop which sold anything from fishing tackle and shotgun cartridges to ice cream, fresh fruit and vegetables, groceries, toys, sweets and tobacco products. I remember painting the shop windows and doors under the watchful and critical eyes of my aunt and grandmother. It was a wonderful childhood which tended to centre around the shop. In my early years I remember the shop opened at 7.30am in the morning and didn't close until 9pm in the evening six days a week. Long hours in those days.