Description

Field Marshal von Rundstedt was one of the most senior German Officers to be detained at Island Farm Special Camp following the end of World War Two. Throughout the war he had been Commander of Chief of the German armies in the West on two separate occasions (1940 and 1942), as well as commanding the German Southern Wing in the East in 1941.

Although brought to trial at Nuremburg, Field Marshall von Rundstedt was not charged, and returned to Island Farm, Bridgend, where he remained until his release in 1948.

Source:
Hawthorne, S M (1989) Island Farm Special Camp 11 for Prisoners of War. Bridgend: Brynteg Comprehensive School.