The Royal Welsh Ladies Choir with their conductress Clara Novello Davies in 1897.

Anonymous's profile picture
My grandmother was a member of the choir. She went to the World Fair in Chicargo in 1893 and also sang a duet for Queen Victoria at Osbourne House in 1894, this was went they became The Royal Welsh Ladies Choir. I have the gold medal
Amgueddfa Cymru - Museum Wales's profile picture
What a great story! It's so interesting to hear your grandmother formed such an important role in the choir, and how the choir attained its 'Royal' title. Thank you for posting this comment onto the site. Graham Davies - Online Curator, Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales
I am currently writing a PhD thesis outlining Clara Novello Davies (and The Royal Welsh Ladies Choir)'s role in Welsh music. If anyone would be willing, I would greatly appreciate an interview, or any information they have to give. Diolch. Gwawr
My great-grandmother Elizabeth Ann Rees was a member of the RWL choir that sang in Chicago. It gave her such an importance that it was mentioned in her husband's obituary "married Elizabeth Rees who sang in the RWL choir in Chicago in 1893"
Mine too I have a picture of Emily Frances a soloist with the choir at Osborne House in August 1928. I am looking for recordings of the choir for my dad or any information on Emily Frances.
I have a picture of my great grandmother Emily Frances a soloist with the RWL Choir at Osborne House in August 1928. Am attempting to do family tree so any further info would be great.
There are a few recordings of the choir at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth if you haven't come across them already. Their names are mentioned regularly in newspaper articles around the world... You could try the British Newspaper Archive and Welsh Newspapers Online for more information and some pictures.
Bryn's profile picture
I work for English Heritage at Osborne House on the Isle of Wight, and for St David's Day I've just posted images of the programme of the concert of the Welsh Ladies Choir given for Queen Victoria on the Osborne House Facebook page. I'd be very interested to hear about any stories of their visit to Osborne
Susan Griffiths's profile picture