Description

John Wilkinson built a blast furnace here in 1793. Two further furnaces had been built by 1869 but from 1892 no more than two were used, and from 1912 only one. After Wilkinson's death, his estate was contested between his natural children and legitimate heirs and the iron works passed through various hands.
By 1841, it was owned by the Brymbo Iron Company, which was managed from 1846 by William and Charles Darby, who were grandsons of Abraham Darby III of Coalbrookdale. It became a branch of GKN Steel Co Ltd in the early 1960s and was nationalised in 1967, becoming a division of the British Steel Corporation. The steelworks closed in 1990.
Current remains include the Agent's House, Blast Furnace, Casting House and Workshops. A fossil forest was also found nearby.