Surface buildings with No.2 Shaft headgear
The site was originally known as Glanrafon Colliery and sinking was started in 1864 by the Bersham Coal Company. The last coal was brought up in December 1986 when it was closed by British Coal as being uneconomic. There were two shafts which originally had steam winding engines but these were later replaced by electric ones.
The underground workings stretched as far as Erddig Hall and a large section of solid coal was left underneath it to prevent subsidence. Despite this, however, serious damage was caused, the kitchen roof having to be held up with girders. The National Coal Board had to pay out compensation for this.
Today the most obvious remains are of No.2 Shaft, which still has its headgear and winding engine inside the tall red brick engine house. The mine tip across the road is one of only a few now left in the UK. The Bersham Enterprise Centre has used some of the old mine buildings. The red brick buildings by the road date from 1936 and were once the telephone exchange and electricity sub-station. The modern buildings date from 1954 and were, from left to right, the lamp room, office, boiler house, pithead baths and canteen.