Memorial on remains of spoil heap
Sunk by the Ruabon Coal Co. In 1880, the company was purchased by the Ruabon Coal & Coke Company, whose Managing Director was the famous Henry Dennis. At its peak, Hafod employed nearly 2,000 workers and produced gas, household, coking and steam coal. The brickworks were owned by the same company as the colliery, and produced bricks and tiles using methane gas extracted from Bersham Colliery for firing the kilns.
When the North Wales coal quota system was introduced in the early 1930s, Hafod was allocated 371,768 tons at a time when the colliery was actually producing 570,000 tons. As in so many other mines on the North Wales coalfield, this resulted in the introduction of short time working. It finally closed in 1968.
Find the interpretation board in the car park. The mine was in front of you but all traces have been completely removed. If you walk along the blue route to the right, after 15 minutes it will lead you to the top of the tip where there is a memorial.