Description

The Point of Ayr Colliery dates back to 1865, when trial borings were drilled, their success leading to the formation of the Prestatyn Coal Company. This was abortive, and it was 1873 before the new West Mostyn Colliery Company was formed, sinking the No. 1 shaft to a depth of 100 yards. A heading at this depth struck a fault, and the site was abandoned. In 1883, the Point of Ayr Collieries Company was formed. The No. 1 shaft was de-watered and a new heading driven which struck the Five Yard Seam. The No.1 shaft was extended to a depth of 215 yards and a second shaft, the No.2 was sunk to the same depth.
The seams worked were the Five Yards, Three Yards and Two Yards Seams, the main output being a highly volatile medium to strong caking coal. The colliery was re-organised after Nationalisation and a new shaft , the No.3, was sunk to a depth of over 300 yards, and from then on rail transport took over almost entirely the seaborne route which had used the colliery wharf but was almost completely silted up. This was the last coal mine working in North Wales but it closed in 1996.

David C.'s profile picture
My wonderful Uncle, Len Davies, worked here as a winding engine operator. He was exceptionally proud of his job and took great care getting his fellow miners up and down safely. He was kind enough to ask for permission to take me down to the coal face in the Summer of 1982. Permission was granted, and I went down to the bottom of the number 3 shaft in the very early hours one morning to see it for myself. It was an amazing experience that I will never forget. Even though both Uncle Len and the mine itself are gone now, they are not forgotten. R.I.P. Uncle Len and Point of Ayr.