Power house
This was sunk by the Llay Hall Coal, Iron and FireclayCompanyin February1877. In 1881 two men and ten horses were killed in an explosion at the pit. No.1 Shaft was unique in that it was only wide enough for one cage at the top and the bottom. A 'passby­­' in the middle of the shaft allowed two cages to operate. At its peak, Llay Hall employed 460 men and boys (374 underground).
The site is now an industrial estate. Just after the road fork, the building on the right was the mine office. Further along the weighbridge is on the left and, keeping straight on through the gates, the workshops are passed either side.
The large brick building on the left was the Power House. The Engine House is a red brick building on a blue brick plinth with a corrugated iron roof and windows. In front of this is the blue Washery building, consisting of brick panels supported on a bolted and riveted steel frame.
An inclined gantry leads down from the shaft, down which trucks of coal were lowered. This was operated by a continuous haulage system and the pulleys can be seen under the gantry at the top. The Lamp Room was between the Washery and Power House but only the foundations are now left. On the opposite hillside is a square red brick chimney 100ft high