Description

Inscribed stone in the chapel, Bardsey Island. This stone is the lower portion of a splayed shaft, possibly of a free-standing cross. It has been dated to the 10th/11th century and bears both an inscription and, at the front, 2 panels carved in relief. The higher panel includes the lower portion of a standing figure facing front, wearing a pleated skirt falling to the shins. The lower contains a cruciform single strand ring knot, surrounded by interlacing pattern, much defaced. The edge is inscribed:
'ESILLI(?)MAR:QUENO'
The stone measures approximately 38.75cm side at the base, 25cm wide at the top, 12.5cm thick and 70cm in surviving height.