Description

At the age of 17 Turner first visited Llanthony Abbey on his tour through wales in 1792. We know that he sketched the Abeey and these pencil drawings are in his sketch books at the Tate. He also painted at least 3 watercolours which were sold for two and half guineas each.
This watercolour is the one which is most closely related to his sketch done from a distance. He has found a vantage point just off the road to Llanthony and you can make out some travellers on the right of the picture.. Of one of the paintings done at this time Ruskin writes" It is in his boyish manner....a sketch from nature finished at home. It has been a showery day; the hills are partially concealed by the rain and gleams of sunshine breaking out at intervals. The young Turner sought a place of some shelter under the bushes; took great pains when he got home to imitate the rain as best he could, put in the very bush under which he had taken shelter."