Image Title: Buddhist Priest
Image Description from historic lecture booklet: "When the Buddha priest of Japan seats himself among his congregation to preach, he wears the simplest of robes, a white or sober-hued cassock, but when he opens the sutra or recites the litany, his vestments are of brocade that would serve worthily to drape a throne. Buddhist priests live on contributions of their parishioners and on the income of their lands, now greatly reduced." Original Format: Lantern slides Original Collection: Visual Instruction Department Lantern Slides Item Number: P217:set 060 017 Restrictions: Permission to use must be obtained from the OSU Archives. Click here to view The Best of the Archives. Click here to view Oregon State University's other digital collections. We're happy for you to share this digital image within the spirit of The Commons; however, certain restrictions on high quality reproductions of the original physical version may apply. To read more about what “no known restrictions” means, please visit the OSU Archives website.