Description

Bar Mitzvahs celebrate the coming of age at 13 of Jewish boys. At this age, young men become obligated to observe scripture. They may also lead prayer services and count towards a minyan. No service is required: however, it is customary to mark the occasion with a service and celebration. In the 20th century, young women were also welcomed into the adult community with a bat mitzvah. Both bar and bat mitzvahs participate in several years of Hebrew and religious study before the public occasion.
Date: 1946 Source: 25 cm x 20.5 cm Format: Black and white original photo Subject: Religion; Religious events--Synagogue-sponsored--Bar/Bat Mitzvah Coverage: Minneapolis; Hennepin; Minnesota; United States Local Identifier: 1947 Link to our record: http://reflections.mndigital.org/u?/jhs,339
From the Steinfeldt Photography Collection of the Jewish Historical Society of the Upper Midwest.