Description

The bottom stretch of the Glamorganshire Canal through Cardiff was known as the sea pound and opened in 1798 as an extension to the original canal, providing access for sea-borne ships to wharves and other facilities. It was the last section of the canal to close, in December 1951, when the sand-sucker "Catherine Ethel" hit the sea lock gates and was washed out into the Bristol Channel, so draining the pound in a rather sudden and dramatic fashion. This view, taken on 10 May 1921, shows the sea lock and canal still in use, with Lower Butetown's Victorian terraced housing intact. The canal was later converted into a linear park, flanked on the west by modern housing replacing the warehouses and on the east by large-scale redevelopment in the revitalised Cardiff Bay area.

Ref: AFC17461

My Wales's profile picture
Fascinating photo. Took some images of the area back in the Summer (2017). Used this shot and similar aerial photos to determine the approximate location of the Sea Lock. Results here: https://glamorganshire-canal.weebly.com/butetown-cardiff.html