Description

This military effigy of Meurig ab Ynyr Fychan lies within the church of St. Mary, Dolgellau. Meurig ab Ynyr Fychan was an ancestor of the Nannau and Hengwrt families. He served as 'rhaglaw' or lieutenant of the commote of Tal-y-bont, Merionethshire, from 1332-c.1339/40, following in the footsteps of his father, Ynyr Fychan, who reputedly captured Madog ap Llywelyn in 1295. The inscription around the shield reads: HIC IACET / MEVRIC FILIVS / YNYR UYCHAN ('Here lies Meurig son of Ynyr Fychan'.)
Source: Andrew Davidson, 'Parish Churches' in J. Beverley Smith and Llinos Beverley Smith (eds.), 'History of Merioneth Volume II - The Middle Ages' (Cardiff, 2001), pp. 337-8.

Anonymous's profile picture
Meurig is on my family tree, also as far back as Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, the Prince of Powys 1068. Julia Gunn