Description

Coloured drawing of wall painting on section of the roof truss in the George and Dragon, Beaumaris, by Dylan Roberts.
The George and Dragon is a two storey building of brick, stone, and timber, with a slate roof. Built in the sixteenth century, the structure was altered in the seventeenth and again in the twentieth. Despite modern alterations the ground floor retains some original beams and early seventeenth century panelling. The most significant surviving feature is a painted roof truss of 1610. Although examples of paintings on trusses and inscriptions on trusses survive elsewhere, this example is unusual because it combines both. The painting includes a bleeding heart in the central space of the apex, and the motto reads 'PAX DEVS VOBIS REQVIEDEFVGE DEVS PROVIDEBIT NOSCE TE IPSUM'