Description

Ben Williams was born in 1883 into a farming family in Llansawel, Carmarthenshire. He fought in the Boer War and then in 1906 he set sail for Halifax and a new life in Canada. He said years later that while serving in South Africa he had met up with some Canadian volunteers who had encouraged him to take advantage of the opportunities available in the Canadian Northwest, especially to those with farming experience. In 1914 Ben joined the Canadian army, his previous military experience probably securing him a commission. He served for almost the entire war, being posted overseas in early 1915. He saw action in some of the bloodiest battles on the Western Front, including the Battle of Vimy Ridge where he was awarded the Military Cross for his bravery. Here is a list of officers in the 1st Canadian Battalion, Ontario Regiment, with notes in Ben's hand of the fate of many of his comrades.