Description

Reconstruction showing interior of Ty Mawr, Wybrnant,(computer generated still of animation used in the S4C TV series 'Cartrefi Cefn Gwlad Cymru'). Ty Mawr is a late sixteenth-early seventeenth century house with earlier origins. Identified as the birthplace, in 1545, of Bishop Morgan, the translator of the first complete Welsh Bible, published in 1588. The house was restored and modified in 1888 and 1987-8, to commemorate this event. A two storey house, with walls of flat stone slabs above massive boulder foundations. It has a (modern) slate gabled roof framed by massive stone end chimney stacks. Few original features remain. Vestidual cruck timbers are thought to survive from an earlier building.