Description

Under cover of darkness, on the night of 10 May 1941, a German Messerschmitt fighter crash-landed near Eaglesham in Scotland. The pilot claimed to be Rudolph Hess, Hitler's deputy, on a mission to sue for peace with Churchill. He was arrested shortly after landing and held in various secure facilities until the end of the war when he was sent to the Nuremburg War Trials and then transferred to Spandau Prison.

Between 1942 and 1945, Hess was held at Maindiff Court Military Hospital, Abergavenny, and, one night, a local landlord sent two bottles of beer to the prisoner. The following day one of the bottle labels was returned to him with a signature supposedly that of Hess.

Unfortunately, there is some doubt as to the authenticity of the signature - perhaps it was simply a joke on the part of Hess' guards?

Information at Abergavenny Museum.