Description

Carden wedi'i brodio, a ddanfonwyd o Ffrainc gan Gordon Davies o'r Royal Engineers ar 20 Hydref 1916. Yn y llun gwelir y tricolour Ffrengig, baner y Deyrnas Unedig, croes a'r arysgrifen "Our Faith, Our Hope". Dywed y neges "My dear Friend, You know that I have at last reached here. I got here at 6.30 on Sunday evening. I must say its alright so far but you know I have not been shifted from the base here, yet. I may be here for a few weeks and I may not be here many days. They have already sent some of the fellows who came over with me including my best pal. We had been together ever since we were in the cookhouse at Chatham. I can tell you I miss him too. I hope this will find you well. I will write a letter later. Address so far is 146571 Sgt G. Davies, No. 3 Coy. R.E. No. 4 G.B.D., B.E.F., France. Kindest regards to you all, Gordon".
Roedd Gordon Davies yn saer a labrwr cyn y rhyfel; erbyn diwedd y rhyfel roedd yn gorporal yn y Royal Engineers. Ganwyd ef 21 Mawrth 1888 yn Pisgah House, Llanfihangel Brynpabuan, Sir Frycheiniog (mab i William Davies, llafuriwr, ac Ann Davies, gynt Price). Ar 27 Tachwedd 1918, yn 30 oed, fe briododd Gordon รข Mary Walters (27 oed, di-briod) yng nghapel Salem, Cynwyl Gaeo, Sir Gaerfyrddin.