Description

The words "Black Chair" will always, in my mind be conected to Hedd Wyn, and the events leading up the Birkinghead Eisteddfod in 1917. The winner of the chair was killed in the trenches in France. But there was one other Black Chair, and that in the Wrexham Eisteddfod of 1876. The chairing ceremony was a very sad and memorable event. The winning bard, 'Eurebius', Thomas Jones (Taliesin o Eifion) had died a few weeks previously. In a memorial poster for the events, it notes that his last words were - "has the ode been sent?". On the stage the Gorsedd wore clothing sympolising mourning and the "death march" was played when the chair was covered with a black cloth.