Description

Edward Morland Lewis (1903-43) was primarily a landscape artist, who achieved some critical success during his lifetime. He was born in Carmarthen, the youngest son of Benjamin Archibald Lewis. Although he spent his adult life in England, primarily London, it was the riversides and small towns of west Wales and Ireland that were Edward Morland Lewis's subject matter. His method of working was strongly influenced by Walter Richard Sickert, relying on drawing from life. His sketches were often annotated with colour notes and squared up, ready for transfer to larger canvasses. He also sometimes photographed scenes for the same purpose. Lewis' completed paintings were made up of strong blocks of colour, over a warm coloured under painting. By the late 1930s his application of paint became freer and the paint surface more lively. Another painting by Edward Morland Lewis of Laugharne, entitled 'The Strand Laugharne, 1931' (National Museum and Gallery of Wales) is his best known work. Oil on board. Dimensions: 24.4cm x 32cm.