Description

This letter, dated 5 August 1944, was sent from northern France where Kenny was serving with the 6th Battalion of the Royal Welch Fusiliers as a member of the British Liberation Army. He explains that he has been moving around and has not had much opportunity to write. Although the battalion has been caught up in some of the frequent German air attacks, the only Germans he has seen are those 'alien' members of the Germany army who have given themselves up and are now prisoners of war. Kenny describes the cramped sleeping quarters where the men are constantly pestered by flies, wasps and mosquitoes, and complains of a lack of drinking water. He says that he has met a number of Welsh boys from the Wrexham area.
He describes the scenes of destruction in France, and some of the items he has found when inspecting bombed houses.