Description

Aerial photograph showing Nash Point Lighthouse. This is one of a pair of lighthouses built in 1832 by the prolific lighthouse engineer, Joseph Nelson. The original lanterns glazed with rectangular panes were 4.27m (14ft) in diameter. These, and the old railings, were replaced in 1867 by a helical lantern now removed. A fog-signal compressor and a 20 h.p. Ruston Hornsby generator of c.1903 were taken to Leicester Industrial Museum in 1966. The use of the low light-tower had been discontinued by the early 1970s and its lantern removed. Similar single-storeyed keepers houses are attached to both the lighthouses. An original 1832 cottage stands alongside the lower/western light tower. The lighthouses and keeper's cottages stand within a complex of enclosing walls, with stone-piered gates and a stone style. Event and Historical Information: An application to build the lights was made in February 1830 by Thomas Protheroe of Newport, together with 439 owners and masters from the Bristol Channel. An impetus to the building was provided by the loss of the paddle steamer FROLIC on the Nash Sands in which incident over 70 lives were lost, including several prominent Pembrokeshire citizens. Joseph Nelson was the engineer and builder, and the superintendent of works was his nephew, George Burrell. Joseph Nelson lodged at the Bear Hotel, Cowbridge, and used the Dowlais Iron Company as his bank during the building works. The company's records (at the Glamorgan Record Office) preserve letters from 1831-32, relating to the payment of wages and to the purchase of materials. Nash Point lighthouse stations remains manned and is used as an area control centre.