Description

Pencil drawings and graffiti relating to aircraft were found on the walls of a room in the Belle Vue hotel, Aberystwyth when decorators removed wallpaper. They are believed to have been made by RAF pilots billeted there during the Second World War. The drawings include both cartoons and technical information.
RAF Squadron Leader Peter Sinclair stated "We know that during the war years, a number of units may have been based in Aberystwyth. No.6 Initial Training Wing was based there from the middle of 1940 and there was a WAAF Recruiting Depot in the Town. There was also a University Air Squadron in the area and later in the War an Air/Sea Rescue Marine Craft Unit was also located in Aberystwyth. "
The first-floor room is situated to the rear of the hotel, parallel to the former ball-room and has a window facing north-east.