The turbine hall, Connah's Quay power station.
The turbine hall consisted of six 30,000 kilowatt turbo-generators. The turbines are twin-cylinder machines with a duplex exhaust and were of the reaction type running at 3,000 revolutions per minute. The operating steam conditions were 600 lb. per square inch gauge and 850 degrees Fahrenheit at the stop valve.
There were two electrically driven extraction pumps each capable of handling the full quantity of condensate. Two 100 per cent duty steam operated multi-stage air ejectors were provided for maintaining vacuum in the condenser, together with one single-stage quick start ejector which will create a vacuum of 20 inches of mercury in the condenser in four minutes.
Reference: Connah's Quay Power Station handbook, 1954, see:http://incebps.org.uk/Intro%20Pages/Links.htm