Description

Thomas Williams, born in Penmachno in 1886, was working as a tailor in Colwyn Bay when the First World War broke out. Tom enlisted in the Liverpool Scottish Regiment on 21 November 1915 and left for France on 9 April 1916. He was captured by the Germans on 30 November 1917 at Honnecourt, having been shot in his left thigh. He was interred at Minden PoW camp. It is likely that this photograph of Welsh PoWs was taken there. Tom is in the back row, second from the right. There is a diverse collection of regimental badges on display in this photo, including Monmouthshire Regt, South Wales Borderers, Royal Welch Fusiliers, Dorset Regt, Royal Berkshire Regt and Middlesex Regt. This card was sent to his sister (written on 12 May 1918 and stamped 2 June 1918). The note reads "Dear All Just a few lines to let you know that so far I am alright, trusting that you are the same under the circumstances. Having sent you a previous Post card my new address & trust you have received same."