Description

Built in the Jacobethan style and dated by the foundation stone, May 1896, the Town Hall and County Court was designed by E A Johnson MSA, architect of Abergavenny and Merthyr. It has a seven-bay facade with a symmetrical entrance front of two storeys, attics and basement. It also has red brick facings with terracotta dressings and a painted clock turret (cupola removed). The interior has a fine tiled entrance and staircase halls with cartouche panels and an Imperial staircase.
The building was a nightclub from the late 1980s to 2002, after which it was abandoned until plans for a new cultural and creative industries centre were agreed. In November 2011 the Heritage Lottery Fund awarded £2m to help repair the building, which is expected to be completed by 2015.

Anonymous's profile picture
"A fine tiled entrance" with a 3 legged draig goch. I worked there as a temporary replacement caretaker some time during the mid '70s.
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thanks for the comment - do you have any photos of your time there you can upload? one of the Draig Coch would be great!