Description

Swansea Football Team, winners of the South Wales Challenge Cup, 1886-7. From top to bottom and left to right: George James; Samuel Goldsworthy; George Bowen; George Lockwood Morris; W. H. Jones; Tom Williams; David Gwyn; W. H. Howells; E. S. Richards (Capt.); E Thorogood; William Bowen; W. H. Gwynn; Ed. Bishop; W. H. Towers; J. Meredith; David Morgan. This is the earliest known photo of Swansea team though actually a collage rather than posed shot. This was the last of 4 occasions on which Swansea won the Challenge Cup which was instigated by the South Wales Football Club in1877 to promote the game. This was the last seson that the cup was played for by Premier Welsh cups though it was reintroduced for the minor leagues in 1889.