Description

Swansea RFC 1889-90 Season Played: 29, Won: 22, Lost: 4, Drawn: 3. Points for: 240, Against: 56. Honours: Premier Team of Wales. Back Row(L to R): Tom Williams, George Bowen, Sam Goldsworthy, -?- (official), W H Howells, D Morgan, John Meredith. 2nd Row(L to R): -?-, Teddy Bishop, William Bowen (Captain), William Gwynn, W J Bancroft, Frank Purdon. Front Row(L to R): Evan James, W H Jones, David James.

This is one of the earliest photographs of Swansea players in the club's possession.
Among the players shown are William Bowen [Captain] (2nd Row 3rd from left), W J Bancroft (2nd Row 5th from left), and the James brothers Evan and David (Front Row 1st & 3rd from left), the latter three in their first season with Swansea.