Description

Photographed in front of the Main Grandstand which was replaced in 1929. Back Row L to R: A M Jenkins, C Coke, T Jackson. 2nd Row L to R: W J Bancroft, R S Jenkins, R Messer, T Chegwidden, E Thorogood, F Gordon 3rd Row L to R: W Grey, S Rice, R Thomas, J Williams. Front Row L to R: R Oldham, J Prescott, T Blackmore. The players are photographed at the side of the Old Grandstand at St Helens at the Town End. Along with Billy Bancroft (far left standing) Tom Jackson was also capped for Wales v England and Albert Jenkins joined Bancroft v Ireland. Bancroft also played for Wales against Scotland this season.