Description

W. J. Trew played for SRFC and Wales. He debuted for Wales in 1900. Full name William James Trew Born circa 1878, Swansea Died August 20, 1926, Swansea Major teams Wales Position Centre W J "Billy" Trew played for Swansea between 1897 and 1913 Captaining them 6 times (5 consecutive) which is a Club record shared with W J Bancroft. His captaincy included the 1908 win over Australia and 1912 win over South Africa. He was a prolific try scorer and for his reading of the game, generally acknowledged as "a rugby genius". Hugely influential in Wales' first 2 Grand Slams (1908 & 1909), he won 29 Welsh caps from 1900 to 1913 (14 as Captain) including 4 Triple Crowns & 3 Grand Slams. His premature death in 1926 was mourned by all of Wales. (Club Archive)