Description

The Cemetery in Glyntaff opened in 1874. It contains the Crematorium which isthe oldest Crematorium in Wales, and has links with Dr William Price (1800-1893), who lived in Pontypridd and was active in establishing cremation as a legal form of disposal of the dead in Great Britain in 1884.

Anonymous's profile picture
Glyntaff is the last resting place of my Great-Grandmother, Louisa Jones Kilby nee Faulkes (1865-1913). She was born in Southampton and died at 135 Hopkinstown Road, Pontypridd. Louisa's first husband, Robert George Johnson Jones born Sunderland, died at sea aged 27yrs, when the 'Odessa' went down off Lisbon, leaving her in Cardiff with three small children: Robert George (my maternal Grandfather), Margaret and William. Her 2nd husband was Thomas Kilby. They lived in Llanwonno then Pontypridd and had four children: Ivy, Fred, Tom & Dick. No-one is buried with Louisa, which I find odd and rather sad. But I visited Glyntaff and it struck me as a beautiful and surprisingly peaceful setting. Eleanor Toal