Rowlands children at cae Ceinws.1900. Maggie Helina, Katie and brother Iorweth.

Anonymous's profile picture
This is my father, Iorwerth and aunts Maggie (Margaret) and Katie (Kit). Date of photo on web is incorrect. Katie (Kit) was born February 1903; Margaret brn August 1905; Iorwerth born September 1907. The photo is obviously late 1907 or early 1908. Their sister Gwladys is still alive (Apl 2012). I visit Corris at least twice a year to tend the family grave. John Rowlands. [email protected]
ceinwsarchive's profile picture
Hi John Rowlands. Thank you for your comment about the date of the photo. It seems that you and I are related because my Great Grandfather John Rowlands was Iorweth's brother and if you are interested, I have some more family photos that I could share with you. I have only recently returned to this site after a long time and saw your comment. I also tried your e-mail but had no luck, so maybe you will read this one day and we will meet. Julia Gunn ( Rowlands ).
John Rowlands's profile picture
Sorry I've just seen your comment. I didn't get any email however my father Iorwerth only had one brother Alfred Gwyn and 4 sisters. Katherine, Nansi, Gwladys and Margaret. So perhaps we are not related after all. I'd be happy to give further information. I still visit Corris cemetery twice a year.